Prairietally · South Dakota Mortgage & Housing Research

How South Dakota Title Closings and Arrears April/October Tax Prorations Work — Prairietally

Compare Live Lender Rates & APRs ↓Check 2-Minute Eligibility →

Updated October 2026

A South Dakota closing can include a seller tax credit even when no property-tax payment is due that day. The reason is arrears billing: taxes paid this year generally relate to the preceding assessment year. Installments are due in April and October, while ownership may change between those payment dates.

Understand what the title company is allocating

The closing agent reviews title, identifies liens and other requirements, prepares settlement figures, and coordinates recording and disbursement. Tax proration allocates responsibility between buyer and seller under the purchase agreement; it does not change the county's tax calendar.

Ask which tax year each settlement line covers. At a June closing, for example, the April installment may already have been paid while the October installment remains outstanding. The parties may also need to allocate taxes accruing during the current ownership year that will be billed later.

The South Dakota Department of Revenue explains the state's property-tax framework. County records establish the specific property's billed amounts and payment status. Your closing statement should make clear whether outstanding taxes are being paid, credited, or otherwise accounted for.

Follow a simple proration example

Assume the parties use a $3,650 annual tax estimate and a 365-day calculation. That produces a $10 daily allocation. If the seller is responsible for 150 days under the contract, the corresponding allocation is $1,500.

Example componentAmount
Annual estimated taxes$3,650
Daily allocation$10
Seller responsibility for 150 days$1,500

The actual calculation depends on the contract, closing date, day-count convention, paid installments, and available tax information. Confirm who receives the closing day's allocation and whether later adjustments are contemplated when final taxes become known.

Keep prorations separate from escrow deposits

A seller credit and a lender's initial escrow deposit can appear in the same transaction without being duplicate charges. The credit divides ownership costs. The escrow deposit funds an account the servicer will use for upcoming bills.

Review the closing-cost breakdown alongside your settlement figures. Also check the owner-occupied classification guide: a prior owner's classification does not guarantee your future tax treatment, and March 15 filing requirements deserve attention.

Before signing, reconcile earnest money, seller credits, tax payments, and escrow funding with the Closing Disclosure. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau provides tools for reviewing that document. Ask the closing agent to explain every tax line by year, recipient, and purpose.

Compare Current Mortgage Rates

Compare current APRs, points, fees, and estimated monthly payments from participating lenders below.

Loan Program Comparison: 2026 Benchmarks

How South Dakota Title Closings and Arrears April/October Tax Prorations Work — Separate monthly debt-service-to-income from upfront cash: down payment plus fees and prepaids, less deposits and approved credits. Avoid counting earnest money twice.

Historical 2025 one-unit comparison: conforming $832,750; FHA floor $541,287. County and unit-count limits can differ.

Loan programDown payment / equity2026 one-unit baselineCosts and page-specific comparison
Conventional3%–5% subject to eligibility$832,750PMI generally below 20% down
FHA3.5% at 580+; 10% at 500–579$541,287 floor1.75% upfront MIP; 0.55% annual for >95% LTV, base loan ≤$726,200, term >15 years
VA0% for eligible borrowersNo VA limit with full entitlementNo monthly PMI; funding fee unless exempt
USDA0% for eligible borrowersIncome, address and repayment eligibilityGuarantee and annual fees; confirm current schedule
JumboLender-specific cash and reservesAbove applicable conforming limitLender-specific pricing and insurance
Home Equity / RefinanceEquity and underwriting dependentProperty and lender dependentCompare closing costs, term and break-even

Sources: FHFA limits; HUD FHA limits.

Editorial Methodology & Primary Sources

Verification date: Not recorded; check the primary source and lender timestamp before relying on an estimate.

Rate comparisons use participating lender feeds, not a whole-market survey or guaranteed offers. Freddie Mac PMMS is a market benchmark, not a personalized quote. Calculator models rely on published regulatory formulas and disclosed assumptions rather than fabricated first-person loan testing.

Monthly principal and interest use the amortization formula P × r / (1 − (1 + r)−n), where r is the monthly note rate and n is the number of payments; at zero interest use P / n. PITI adds monthly property taxes and homeowners insurance; PMI is separate. APR includes applicable finance charges under Regulation Z and is not the note rate used for payments. Compare lender Loan Estimates for actual APR and fees.

The payment snapshot uses illustrative annual taxes of 1% of home price, $1,200 insurance and 0.5% PMI below 20% down, not verified local quotes. Other calculators disclose their inputs and assumptions. Published guidance and lender feeds may change independently; confirm current program rules, taxes and offers before a decision.